elba.jpg

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a small business and for the most part will only use your data to contact you from time to time regarding promotions or upcoming events. We will not resell your details and we do not hold any credit card information. For further information please read the relevant sections on this website.

 

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be handled. By visiting www.alissyalondon.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Your information:

We will collect and process the following information:

·      Information you give us.  This is information about you that you give us from forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

·      Information we collect about you from your visits to our site. Our website hosting company will automatically collect the following information:

       o   Technical information, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, and operating system

       o   Information about your visit, including products you viewed, page response times, length of visits to certain pages.

       o   Information from third parties. We may also view to information about you from the social media platform Instagram.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  Depending on the purpose, we may use session cookies (which remain on your browser until you leave the site) and/ or persistent cookies (which remain on your browser or hard drive for a longer period of time).

We use analytical/performance cookies.  These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. 

Please note that third parties (for example providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We do not share the information we gather using cookies with anyone else.  We assume that you have no objections to our use of cookies in this way.

Use of your information:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·      To carry out our obligations arising from any sales entered into between you and us

·      To notify you about changes to our service

·      To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

·      As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

·      To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest

Disclosure of information

·      You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

      o   Selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to fulfill sales we have entered

      o   Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

      o   If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website’s terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others

Personal data storage

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will regularly review our retention of your personal data and delete any personal data which is not necessary for us to retain.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and so any transmission is at your own risk. 

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at: kate@alissyalondon.com

You also have the right to access information held about you, which will provide upon request   

If you are unhappy with the way your personal data has been processed by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office through their site www.ico.org.uk.  

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to kate@alissyalondon.com